Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to us when you visit this website, our shop or one of our fitting staff.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when purchasing flooring, using Social Media or visiting our website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
All such information is processed securely by Neil McBrearty Carpets Carlisle which endeavours to comply with all applicable Data Protection and consumer Regulations and will treat all your personal information as confidential.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 30th May 2018.

WHAT WE COLLECT
We may collect the following information:

  • Name and address
  • Email address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth

When you purchase flooring we collect only the information required from you to be able to fulfil our contractual obligations which may include being able to contact you to be able to arrange measuring, estimating and fitting of flooring.

With your permission, we may also collect further consent which allows us to contact you regarding special offers, flooring industry news, shop opening hours, news about Neil McBrearty Carpets Carlisle business.

HOW THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU IS USED AND WHAT WE DO WITH IT
When you make contact with us we do not share your information with suppliers or third parties. Your personal data is controlled internally by Neil McBrearty staff who adhere to the businesses internal data protection policies & procedures.

At the time of collecting your data you have the right to remove or update certain information about you.
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date you may ask us to correct or erase information that you think is inaccurate.

CONTACT POLICY
We would like you to be the first to receive offers and news about us.  We do this in various ways including telephone, email, post and social media but only if you have opted in and would like to receive our communications.

Your privacy is very important to us which is why we make sure you’re always in control of what we do with your personal information.

This is our simple customer contact promise:

  • We will never pass your personal details on to any third party.
  • If you have chosen to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to our website developer (Enitiative Media) own dedicated email server hosted with Fast Host who provide them with email marketing services. We consider Enitiative Media’s own email server to be a third party data processor. The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.
    Your email address will remain within Enitiative Media’s email server database for as long as we continue to use Enitiative Media’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.
    If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.
    While your email address remains within the Enitiative’s email database, you will receive periodic newsletter-style emails from us.

We do not share your data with external marketing companies who would contact you this way.
You can opt out at any time.

If you wish to do this all you need to do is email Neil McBrearty Carpets Carlisle and notify us of your contact preferences.

We’ll always comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

  • Please do let us know if your details change so that we can continue to stay in touch.

CCTV
Neil McBrearty Carpets Carlisle uses CCTV to capture images of individuals or information relating to individuals for Health and Safety and crime prevention in our shop.
Data is processed fairly and lawfully and images of people and the information which is derived from images – for example vehicle registration numbers, are covered by the Data Protection Act.
Recorded material is password protected and stored for a maximum of 28 days.
Advisory signs are in use at the premises.

ELECTRONIC PAYMENTS
Neil McBrearty Carpets Carlisle complies with the security requirements of the credit card Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) programme and compliance is validated annually.
PCI requirements apply to ass systems that store, process or transmit cardholder data.  Electronic storage of cardholder data is not conducted or permitted.

SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

International transfers of your personal information
We do not transfer your personal information to International third parties.

Personal Data Security and Confidentiality
We maintain adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Access and Correction Rights
You can request access to and have the opportunity to update and amend your personal information. You can exercise any other rights you enjoy under applicable data protection laws including, for example, objection to and blocking of the processing of your personal information. For security reasons, we reserve the right to take steps to authenticate your identity before providing access to your personal information.

Retention of data
We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with services and to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law.

Changes to the Policy
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this privacy policy at any time and any changes will be notified to you using the email address you have given us or by an announcement on the webpage available at the “Privacy Policy” link.

Privacy Queries
If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records then please inform us at infocarpetscarlisle@gmail.com